Skip to content

Privacy

1.       Introduction

1.1    I am committed to safeguarding the privacy of my subscribers.

1.2    This policy applies where I am acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where I determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    This website uses cookies. These cookies are strictly necessary for the provision of the website and processing subscriber payments.

1.5    In this policy, "I", "me" and "my" refer to Chris Baraniuk. For more information, see Section 13.

2.       Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3.       The personal data that I collect

3.1    In this Section 3 I have set out the general categories of personal data that I process.

3.2    I may process data enabling me to get in touch with you ("contact data"). The contact data may include your name and email address.

3.3   Via this website's host platform, Ghost(Pro), I may process website user account data ("account data"). The account data may include your account identifier, name, email address, account creation and activity dates, account subscription type, and location (at country level). The primary source of the account data is you, although some elements of the account data may be generated by this website.

3.4    My third-party payments provider, Stripe, may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with me through this website ("transaction data"). You can read Stripe's privacy policy here.

3.5    I may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to me or that I send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

3.6    I may process data about your use of this website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use, including email open rate. The sources of the usage data are Ghost(Pro) and Plausible, my analytics tracking service. Please note that Plausible does NOT serve cookies. You can read Plausible's privacy policy here.

4.       Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1    In this Section 4, I have set out the purposes for which I may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2    Operations - I may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website and providing my services. The legal basis for this processing is my legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of this website and business.

4.3    Publications - I may process account data for the purposes of publishing such data on our website and elsewhere through our services in accordance with your express instructions. The legal basis for this processing is my legitimate interests, namely the publication of content in the ordinary course of this website's operations.

4.4    Relationships and communications - I may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post, fax and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is my legitimate interests, namely communications with visitors to this website, service users, individual customers, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of this website, services and business.

5.       Providing your personal data to others

5.1    Your personal data will be stored on the servers of my hosting services providers, Ghost(Pro), whose servers are located in Amsterdam, The Netherlands. For more information, click here.

5.2    Financial transactions relating to this website and services are handled by my payment services providers, Stripe. This website will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can read Stripe's privacy policy here.

5.5    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, I may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. I may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

6.       International transfers of your personal data

6.1    In this Section 6, I provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to a third country under UK and/or EU data protection law.

6.2    I may transfer your personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) to the UK and process that personal data in the UK for the purposes set out in this policy during any period with respect to which the UK is not treated as a third country under EU data protection law or benefits from an adequacy decision under EU data protection law; and I may transfer your personal data from the UK to the EEA and process that personal data in the EEA for the purposes set out in this policy during any period with respect to which EEA states are not treated as third countries under UK data protection law or benefit from adequacy regulations under UK data protection law.

6.3    The hosting facilities for this website are situated in The Netherlands. The competent data protection authorities have made an adequacy determination with respect to the data protection laws of this country.

7.       Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1    This Section 7 sets out my data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that I comply with my legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2    Personal data that I process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3    I will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    Name, email addresses and geographical location will be retained for as long as you are a subscriber to this website.

If you are a free member who decides to unsubscribe from emails, your member account will also be deleted afterwards. Although you will be immediately unsubscribed from emails, your account will not be deleted automatically. However, this will occur within two weeks.

If you are a paid member, you must email me to request deletion of your account after you unsubscribe from emails. Please contact me via thenaturegatherer@gmail.com to request this.

(b) If you contact me via email I will retain your contact information for a minimum period of one year from the last contact and a maximum period of seven years from the last contact.

7.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, I may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8.       Your rights

8.1    In this Section 8, I have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask me to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask me to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask me to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that I transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about my processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by writing to me at the email address below.

9.       About cookies

9.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

10.    Cookies used by service providers

10.1  This website only serves strictly necessary cookies from service providers that are essential for this website's operation and service. These cookies are limited to:

(a) Cloudflare '_cflb' cookies. For more information please visit Cloudflare's website.

(b) Stripe '__stripe_mid', '_stripe_sid', 'nsr' and 'm' cookies. Stripe is a payment processing service that processes all payments for services via this website. These cookies aid in fraud detection. For example, the cookies provide data that helps Stripe fraud systems recognise the patterns of fraudulent actors and stop them prior to making the purchase to help protect our business. The expiry dates for these cookies vary from one day to 10 years.

11.    Managing cookies

11.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);

(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

11.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.3  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on this website.

12.    Amendments

12.1  I may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on this website.

12.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

12.3  I may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email.

13.    My details

13.1  This website is owned and operated by Chris Baraniuk.

13.2  I am registered as a sole trader in the United Kingdom.

13.3  You can contact me:

(a)    By email: thenaturegatherer@gmail.com.